IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] court under the first sentence of Section 111(2). Third and finally, the defendants claim
that, by severing the CCPA claims, the circuit court has improperly precluded the
defendants from conducting individual discovery regarding the alleged injuries to
thousands of West Virginians, injuries that might be relevant to the amount of civil
penalties imposed by the court under Section 111(2).
We consider these three arguments in turn.
A. The Discovery Rule under the Consumer Credit Protection Act
The defendants argue that the circuit court ignored the clear language of
Section 111(2) and improperly applied a discovery rule. The statute provides that “[n]o
civil penalty pursuant to this subsection may be imposed for violations of this chapter
occurring more than four years before the action is brought.” The defendants argue the
meaning of Section 111(2) is clear: no civil penalty may be imposed for violations of the
CCPA occurring more than four years before the action was brought, regardless of when
those violations were discovered. The defendants maintain that the Attorney General is