IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] erroneous.
B. Civil Penalties under the CCPA
The defendants argue that the circuit court improperly interpreted the penalty
provisions of Section 111(2). The defendants assert that this case implicates actions they
committed in the 1970s, 1980s, and 1990s. The defendants contend that the circuit court
is retroactively applying a new, higher penalty adopted by the Legislature in 1999 to
18
violations that predate 1999 in an unlawful and unconstitutional manner. To understand
the defendants’ argument, we must compare the original version of Section 111(2) enacted
in 1974 to the version of the statute adopted in 1999.
In 1974, the Legislature adopted Section 111(2) and provided that, in an
action by the Attorney General under the CCPA, a court “may assess a civil penalty of no
more than five thousand dollars.” See 1974 Acts of the Legislature, ch. 12. We examined
7
this statutory language in State By & Through McGraw v. Imperial Marketing, 203 W. Va.
203, 506 S.E.2d 799 (1998), a case where the Attorney General sought civil penalties