IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] 7
this statutory language in State By & Through McGraw v. Imperial Marketing, 203 W. Va.
203, 506 S.E.2d 799 (1998), a case where the Attorney General sought civil penalties
against Suarez Corporation Industries (“Suarez”), a company that mailed thousands of
fraudulent sweepstake solicitations to West Virginians. The circuit court awarded the
Attorney General a permanent injunction to stop the solicitations, as well as “a $500,000
civil penalty against Suarez payable in the event Suarez were to fail to abide by the
injunction order[.]” 203 W. Va. at 208, 506 S.E.2d at 804.
W. Va. Code § 46A-7-111(2) (1974) provided:
7
The attorney general may bring a civil action against a
creditor or other person to recover a civil penalty for willfully
violating this chapter, and if the court finds that the defendant
has engaged in a course of repeated and willful violations of
this chapter, it may assess a civil penalty of no more than five
thousand dollars. No civil penalty pursuant to this subsection
may be imposed for violations of this chapter occurring more
than four years before the action is brought.
19
Suarez appealed in Imperial Marketing and argued that, despite the finding
that Suarez committed thousands of violations of the CCPA, the 1974 version of Section
111(2) limited the circuit court to only imposing one, solitary $5,000 penalty for Suarez’s
entire course of conduct.