IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Continued . . .
23
Accordingly, we find no clear error in the circuit court’s decision to permit
the parties to proceed with discovery on the Attorney General’s request for civil penalties
under Section 111(2) for each violation of the CCPA that the defendants may allegedly
have committed.
C. Discovery Issues
The Attorney General asserts that the defendants violated the CCPA when
they engaged in “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or
commerce” within the State of West Virginia. W. Va. Code § 46A-6-104 (1974). West
Virginia Code § 46A-6-102(7) (2015) contains sixteen definitions of “[u]nfair methods of
competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices,” including this one:
(M) The act, use or employment by any person of any
deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise or
misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression or
omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon