IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] costs incurred from the extra work necessary to the filing and
prosecution of these extra lawsuits. This is to say nothing for
the extra litigation costs that Suarez would have incurred, and
would have added a considerable sum to the $87,815,000.00
fine that the circuit court could have imposed in the 17,563
lawsuits. I do not believe that the Legislature intended such a
complicated or expensive result.
State By & Through McGraw v. Imperial Mktg., 203 W. Va. at 219 n.6, 506 S.E.2d at 815
n.6.
21
It appears that the Legislature accepted the Court’s 1998 invitation to clarify
Section 111(2), because in 1999, the Legislature added the precise language suggested in
Imperial Marketing. Section 111(2) was modified from providing that a circuit court “may
assess a civil penalty of no more than five thousand dollars” to its current language: a
circuit court “may assess a civil penalty of no more than five thousand dollars for each
violation of this chapter.” W.Va. Code § 46A-7-111(2) (1999).
In the instant case, the defendants misread our decision in Imperial
Marketing. They claim that this Court accepted Suarez’s argument and definitively ruled
that, under the 1974 version of Section 111(2), a trial court could impose only a single