Steven Barshaw v. Allegheny Performance Plastics LLC
[…] Id. “A contractual forum selection clause, though otherwise valid, may not be enforced against one not bound by the contract.” Offerdahl v Silverstein, 224 Mich App 417, 420; 569 NW2d 834 (1997). In general, Michigan courts enforce forum-selection clauses, Turcheck, 272 Mich App at 348, and “Michigan’s public policy favors the enforcement of contractual forum-selection clauses and choice-of-law provisions,” id. at 345. The approach to enforcing contractual forum-selection clauses similar to the clause at issue here is grounded in MCL 600.745(3), which provides: (3) If the parties agreed in writing that an action on a controversy shall be brought only in another state and it is brought in a court of this state, the court shall dismiss or stay the action, as appropriate, unless any of the following occur: (a) The court is required by statute to entertain the action. 5 Here, both parties concede they are bound by the contract. -3- (b) The plaintiff cannot secure effective relief in the other state for reasons other than delay in bringing the action. (c) The other state would be a substantially less convenient place for the trial of the action than this state. (d) The agreement as to the place of the action is obtained by misrepresentation, duress, the abuse of economic power, or other unconscionable means. (e) It would for some other reason be unfair or unreasonable to enforce the agreement. If none of the exceptions listed in Subdivisions (a)-(e) apply, then Michigan courts will enforce the parties’ contractual forum-selection clause as written pursuant to MCL 600.745(3).