Steven Barshaw v. Allegheny Performance Plastics LLC
[…] Id. at 757-759. We share the concerns8 expressed in Fendi and accordingly find that our conclusion to apply Michigan law under the circumstances presented in this case—thus employing the same approach taken by the Fendi court—adequately addresses these problems. The next question to address is whether the forum-selection clause is permissive or mandatory. We begin our analysis by returning to the relevant statutory language in MCL 600.745(3), which provides that “[i]f the parties agreed in writing that an action on a controversy shall be brought only in another state and it is brought in a court of this state, the court shall dismiss or stay the action, as appropriate, unless any of the [circumstances in Subdivisions (a)-(e)] occur.” When interpreting statutes, we give effect to unambiguous statutory language as written. Gleason v Kincaid, 323 Mich App 308, 317-318; 917 NW2d 685 (2018).