NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] ]being and to protect them as well as their employers from the effects of serious
and unfair competition resulting from wage levels detrimental to efficiency and
A-1236-19T3
8
well-being." N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.25. "[E]very public-work contract in excess of
[the PWR "threshold amount" as set forth by the Department of Labor and
Workforce Development Commissioner], to which any public body is a party,
must provide that workmen employed to perform the contract be paid at least
the prevailing wage rate." Dep't of Lab. v. Titan Const. Co., 102 N.J. 1, 6
(1985); see also N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.26(11).
The PWA defines "prevailing wage" as "the wage rate paid by virtue of
collective bargaining agreements by employers employing a majority of work ers
of that craft or trade subject to said collective bargaining agreements, in the
locality in which the public work is done." N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.26(9). The
Commissioner is empowered to establish the PWR for a particular craft or trade
in a locality in accordance with these rules. N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.30. Nothing in
the PWA, however, prohibits "the payment of more than the [PWR]." N.J.S.A.
34:11-56.28.