Court of Appeals
[…] Id. (quoting
Wilson v. State, 391 S.W.3d 131, 138 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2012, no pet.) (citing Abdnor, 871
S.W.2d at 731–32)).
“A trial court’s substantive answer to a jury question during deliberations is considered
an additional or supplemental instruction to the jury that is governed by the requirements of
article 36.14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.” Hernandez v. State, 340 S.W.3d 55, 60 (Tex.
App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.) (citing Daniell v. State, 848 S.W.2d 145, 147 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1993)). Pursuant to Article 36.14, a trial court must submit a “written charge
distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case; not expressing any opinion as to the weight
of the evidence, not summing up the testimony, discussing the facts or using any argument in his
charge calculated to arouse the sympathy or excite the passions of the jury.” TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 36.14.
“A trial court comments on the weight of the evidence if the charge ‘assumes the truth of
a controverted issue,’ Whaley v. State, 717 S.W.2d 26, 32 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986), or ‘directs
undue attention’ to particular evidence,” Giesberg v.