NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Before us, Clark only challenges the extent of the district court's upward
durational departure sentence. Clark does not challenge his plea agreement or the State's
actions in respect to that agreement. Clark does not challenge the district court's finding
of two aggravated factors instead of a jury as he waived his right to having a jury make
those findings. Nor does Clark challenge that the aggravating factors constitute
substantial and compelling reasons justifying the upward durational departure. Finally,
Clark does not allege his sentence violates the "double-double rule." See K.S.A. 2019
Supp. 21-6818(b)(2) ("When a sentencing judge departs in setting the duration of a
presumptive term of imprisonment . . . the presumptive term of imprisonment set in such
departure shall not total more than double the maximum duration of the presumptive
imprisonment term.").
Instead, Clark argues the district court abused its discretion when it found the plea