Dotson's convictions and sentence. See State v. Dotson, 256 Kan. 406, 886 P.2d 356
[…] dismiss; (3) failing to follow up on his motion for expert witness fees; and (4) failing to
argue for the necessity of an evidentiary hearing.
2
The district court summarily denied Dotson's second motion as untimely, finding
he failed to establish manifest injustice sufficient to excuse his untimely filing.
ANALYSIS
Dotson now contends the district court erred in summarily denying his K.S.A. 60-
1507 motion as untimely. Dotson claims manifest injustice was established to extend the
one-year deadline for filing his second K.S.A. 60-1507 motion and the district court erred
by not considering the merits of his motion.
A district court has three options when presented with a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion.
It can summarily dismiss the motion if the "motion and the files and records of the case
conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief," hold a preliminary hearing
and deny the motion if there are no substantial issues presented, or conduct a full
evidentiary hearing on the issues. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-1507(b); see Sola-Morales v.
State, 300 Kan. 875, 881, 335 P.3d 1162 (2014).