Dotson v. State
[…] ANALYSIS Dotson now contends the district court erred in summarily denying his K.S.A. 60- 1507 motion as untimely. Dotson claims manifest injustice was established to extend the one-year deadline for filing his second K.S.A. 60-1507 motion and the district court erred by not considering the merits of his motion. A district court has three options when presented with a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion. It can summarily dismiss the motion if the "motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief," hold a preliminary hearing and deny the motion if there are no substantial issues presented, or conduct a full evidentiary hearing on the issues. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-1507(b); see Sola-Morales v. State, 300 Kan. 875, 881, 335 P.3d 1162 (2014).