[Cite as Cleveland Mun. School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision, 2020-Ohio-5427.]
[…] The BTA’s decision in this case was rendered on August 20, 2019.
BOE cites Orange City School Bd. Of Edn., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 107199, 2019-
Ohio-634, 2019, aff’d, Orange City Schools Bd. Of Edn. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of
Revision, 160 Ohio St.3d 21, 2020-Ohio-710, 153 N.E.3d 20. Orange was affirmed
on the authority of the Ohio Supreme Court’s decision in Columbus City Schools Bd.
of Edn. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 159 Ohio St.3d 283, 2020-Ohio-353, 150
N.E.3d 877. The BOE argues that the BTA’s valuation decision conflicts with those
decisions as well as the evidence.
Clearly,
R.C. 5713.03 requires county auditors to “determine, as nearly as
practicable, the true value of the fee simple estate, as if
unencumbered * * *,” of real property. In so doing, if the property “has
been the subject of an arm’s length sale between a willing seller and a
willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, * * * the auditor may
consider the sale price * * * to be the true value for taxation purposes.”
Id.
Columbus City Schools Bd. of Edn., 159 Ohio St.3d 283, 2020-Ohio-353, 150 N.E.3d
877, ¶ 28.
R.C. 5713.03 creates a rebuttable presumption that a property’s
recent sale price in an arm’s-length transaction constitutes the best evidence of the
true monetary value.