IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF:
[…] In other
words, a district court may not modify the terms of a settlement agreement absent a finding
of unconscionability. Wagenman, ¶¶ 14, 17-18; Hadford v. Hadford, 194 Mont. 518, 523,
633 P.2d 1181, 1184 (1981) (the conscionability versus unconscionability of a settlement
agreement is decided by operation of law when the settlement is approved and merged with
the divorce decree). Unconscionability is discussed in the Code Commissioner’s
comments to § 40-4-201, MCA, where it is defined as including “protection against one-
sidedness, oppression, or unfair surprise.” Section 40-4-201, MCA, Annotation, Comm’rs
Note (2013); In re Marriage of Lawrence, 197 Mont. 262, 271, 642 P.2d 1043, 1048
(1982). “Terms of [an] agreement set forth in [a] decree are enforceable by all remedies
available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, and are enforceable as
contract terms.” Section 40-4-201(5), MCA. As such, parties to a settlement agreement
are bound by the terms of that agreement unless the district court finds the settlement
agreement unconscionable.
¶12 The record establishes Bucknum and Phillips both willingly attended the settlement