Matter of Civil Serv. Empls. Assn., Inc., Local 1000, AFSCME, AFL-CIO (New York State Dept. of Corr. & Community Supervision) |
[…] Transp. Auth. [Amalgamated Tr. Union, Local 1321], 173 AD3d 1542, 1543-1544 [2019]); Matter of Verille v Jeanette, 163 AD3d 830, 831 [2018], lvs denied 32 NY3d 908 [2018]).
Third, we agree with petitioners that the arbitrator did not exceed her authority in dismissing the remaining charges without an evidentiary hearing due to respondent's failure to proceed with the hearing. CPLR 7506 (c) provides that, "[n]otwithstanding the failure of a party duly notified to appear, the arbitrator may hear and determine the controversy upon the evidence produced" (see Matter of Chawki v New York City Dept. of Educ., Manhattan High Schools, Dist. 71, 39 AD3d 321, 323 [2007], lv denied 9 NY3d 810 [2007]).