In re J.R., a Person Coming Under
[…] K.R. notes the record does not include
a return receipt from him confirming his receipt of the notice. But
section 291 does not require that a return receipt be provided (In re
Marcos G. (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 369, 386–387), so its absence here does not
itself provide a basis for finding service was improper.
7
54 Cal.App.5th 298, 301 [in dependency proceedings, “[a]lleged fathers have
‘fewer rights’ and, unlike presumed fathers, ‘are not entitled to custody,
reunification services, or visitation’ ”].)
The procedure for providing an alleged father with notice of this right is
set forth in section 316.2. That statute provides, in subdivision (b): “[E]ach
alleged father shall be provided notice at his last and usual place of abode by
certified mail return receipt requested alleging that he is or could be the
father of the child. The notice shall state that the child is the subject of
proceedings under Section 300 and that the proceedings could result in the
termination of parental rights and adoption of the child. Judicial Council
form Paternity-Waiver of Rights (JV-505) shall be included with the notice.”
(See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.635(g) [requiring the clerk to provide alleged
parents with a copy of the petition, notice of the next scheduled hearing, and
form JV-505].) Form JV-505 explains that an alleged parent will not receive