In re Marriage of DARIUS
[…] execution were not established, and there was no proof of the notary who
notarized the deed.9 No documentary evidence was presented as to how title
to any of the properties was held prior to execution of the interspousal
transfer deeds. This absence of evidence, Darius argues, means the trial
court “could not have possibly considered ‘[a] clear statement in the deed or
other documentary evidence of title by which the property is acquired that
the property is separate property and not community property’ or ‘[p]roof that
the parties have made a written agreement’ pursuant to Family Code section
2581.”10
Section 2581 provides: “For the purpose of division of property on
dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, property acquired
by the parties during marriage in joint form, including property held in
tenancy in common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as
community property, is presumed to be community property. This
presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof and may be
rebutted by either of the following: [¶] (a) A clear statement in the deed or
other documentary evidence of title by which the property is acquired that
the property is separate property and not community property. [¶] (b) Proof
9 Denise states that a copy of the deed was included in Exhibit 1, which
was admitted into evidence at trial. Exhibit 1 is described in the record as “a
flash drive with 124 photographs” and is not a part of the record on appeal.
10Further statutory references will be to the Family Code except as