DICK v. KOSKI PROF. GROUP
[…] And these claims were pre-
sented to and rejected by the jury. They are in effect the same
acts presented to the jury with regard to Dick’s preresignation
conduct. We cannot conclude that the jury would have viewed
these allegations differently if presented with the fact that Dick
continued these acts after his resignation.
[50] To the extent any other acts would have been presented
to the jury but for the court’s order excluding postresignation
conduct, the substance of such evidence was not presented
through an offer of proof and it is not apparent from the con-
text. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-103(1) (Reissue 2016) provides in
relevant part that “[e]rror may not be predicated upon a rul-
ing which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial
right of the party is affected,” and that “[i]n case the ruling
is one excluding evidence, the substance of the evidence was
made known to the judge by offer or was apparent from the
context within which questions were asked.” Error may not be
predicated upon a ruling of a trial court excluding testimony
of a witness unless the substance of the evidence to be offered
- 666 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
307 Nebraska Reports
DICK v. KOSKI PROF. GROUP
Cite as 307 Neb. 599