MARK R. THOMPSON & another1 vs. JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
[…] right to bring a court action to assert the non-
existence of a default or any other defense of
Borrower to acceleration and sale. If the default is
not cured on or before the date specified in the
notice, Lender at its option may require immediate
payment in full of all sums secured by this Security
Instrument without further demand and may invoke the
STATUTORY POWER OF SALE and any other remedies
permitted by Applicable Law. . . ."
4 Paragraph 19 of the mortgage states:
6
As do the contractual obligations of paragraph 22 of the
GSE Uniform Mortgage, G. L. c. 244, § 35A, also establishes
notice requirements before a foreclosing mortgagee can
accelerate a mortgage obligation and foreclose based on borrower
default. Under the statute, the required notice must inform the
mortgagor, inter alia, "that the mortgagor may redeem the
property by paying the total amount due, prior to the
foreclosure sale." G. L. c. 244, § 35A (c) (8). As mentioned,
the division has issued regulations specifying the precise form
that this notice must take; a foreclosing mortgagor may not
"Borrower's Right to Reinstate After Acceleration. If
Borrower meets certain conditions, Borrower shall have