Tirrell Barbour v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] was given by a person whom he recognized to be a
                   police officer;

                   AND

                   C. That he was operating the motor vehicle under
                   the influence of intoxicants which may impair
                   one’s driving ability;

                   OR

                   That his act of fleeing or eluding caused or created
                   a substantial risk of serious physical injury or
                   death to any person or serious injury to property.

             As to the DUI charge, KRS 189A.010(1)(c) provides that “[a] person

shall not operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle anywhere in this state

. . . [w]hile under the influence of any other substance or combination of

substances which impairs one’s driving ability[.]” Instruction No. 6 addressed this

charge:

                    You will find the Defendant Guilty of Operating a
             Motor Vehicle While Under the Influence of Alcohol or
             Other Substance Which Impairs Driving Ability if, and