RENDERED: NOVEMBER 20, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] 28, 2018 and before the finding of the Indictment
herein, he operated a motor vehicle with the intent
to flee or elude;
-13-
AND
B. That he knowingly or wantonly disobeyed a
direction to stop his motor vehicle, which direction
was given by a person whom he recognized to be a
police officer;
AND
C. That he was operating the motor vehicle under
the influence of intoxicants which may impair
one’s driving ability;
OR
That his act of fleeing or eluding caused or created
a substantial risk of serious physical injury or
death to any person or serious injury to property.
As to the DUI charge, KRS 189A.010(1)(c) provides that “[a] person
shall not operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle anywhere in this state
. . . [w]hile under the influence of any other substance or combination of
substances which impairs one’s driving ability[.]” Instruction No. 6 addressed this
charge:
You will find the Defendant Guilty of Operating a
Motor Vehicle While Under the Influence of Alcohol or
Other Substance Which Impairs Driving Ability if, and
only if, you believe from the evidence beyond a
reasonable doubt all of the following: