United States v. Juan Price
[…] Corley v. United States, 556 U.S. 303, 314 (2009) (simplified). The only non-superfluous role that the word “knowingly” can have in § 2244(b) is to modify the entire phrase “knowingly engages in sexual contact with another person without that other person’s permission”—including the final adverbial prepositional phrase. On this basis alone, the only viable reading of § 2244(b) is that it requires the Government to prove that the defendant “knowingly” acted “without that other person’s permission.” See Jones v.