2 UNITED STATES V. PRICE
[…] intent, courts “start from a longstanding presumption,
traceable to the common law, that Congress intends to
require a defendant to possess a culpable mental state
regarding ‘each of the statutory elements that criminalize
otherwise innocent conduct.’” Id. at 2195 (quoting United
States v. X-Citement Video, Inc., 513 U.S. 64, 72 (1994)).
That presumption is directly applicable to this case.
The Eighth Circuit reached a similar conclusion in
interpreting a related statute in United States v. Bruguier,
735 F.3d 754 (8th Cir. 2013) (en banc). That statute,
18 U.S.C. § 2242(2), applies to anyone who, in certain
extended federal jurisdictions, “knowingly—. . . engages in
a sexual act with another person if that other person is—
(A) incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct; or
(B) physically incapable of declining participation in, or
communicating willingness to engage in, that sexual act.”
Pursuant to Flores-Figueroa, the Eighth Circuit held that
“there is a presumption that ‘knowingly’ in section 2242(2)
applies to the circumstances following the conjunction ‘if.’”
Id. at 758.
The case for applying the Flores-Figueroa presumption,