2 UNITED STATES V. PRICE
[…] § 2241(c) would lead to the conclusion that “knowingly” in
the above-italicized phrase must extend to “with another
person who has not attained the age of 12 years.” See Denial
Concur. at 60–62. That, however, would run contrary to the
express statutory provision, in 18 U.S.C. § 2241(d), that
“[i]n a prosecution under subsection (c) of this section, the
Government need not prove that the defendant knew that the
other person engaging in the sexual act had not attained the
age of 12 years.” See Denial Concur. at 62.
This argument is difficult to fathom. When § 2244(a)
states that the conduct must be such that it “would violate
. . . subsection (c) of section 2241 of this title had the sexual
contact been a sexual act,” 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(5) (emphasis
added), it necessarily carries over all provisions that define
what constitutes a “violat[ion]” of § 2241(c)—including
UNITED STATES V. PRICE 91
§ 2241(d). Therefore, to the extent that § 2244(a)’s
incorporation of § 2241(c) would otherwise have required
proof of knowledge that the victim was under age 12,
§ 2241(d) carries over as well and negates that inference.
Applying the ordinary rules of statutory construction to
§ 2244(a)’s incorporation of § 2241(c) thus does not lead to
any conflict with congressional intent or to an absurd result.
The panel majority further insists, however, that (even
setting aside any such issues arising from § 2244(a)’s cross-
referencing of other provisions) applying the § 2246(3)
definition of “sexual contact” to § 2244(a) leads to the
further problem that the word “knowingly” in § 2244(a)
itself would be rendered surplusage. According to the panel
majority, because the “sexual contact” must be intentional
(under § 2246(3)), the word “knowingly” in the key phrase
“knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact with or by
another person,” 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a), has no work to do and
is surplusage. 3 Again, it is difficult to fathom what the panel
majority thinks it has proved by making this argument. At
best, it would establish that there may be surplusage in
§ 2244(a) that cannot be avoided. But the canon against