United States v. Juan Price
[…] X-Citement Video, Inc., 513 U.S. 64, 72 (1994)). That presumption is directly applicable to this case. The Eighth Circuit reached a similar conclusion in interpreting a related statute in United States v. Bruguier, 735 F.3d 754 (8th Cir. 2013) (en banc). That statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2), applies to anyone who, in certain extended federal jurisdictions, “knowingly—. . . engages in a sexual act with another person if that other person is— (A) incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct; or (B) physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating willingness to engage in, that sexual act.” Pursuant to Flores-Figueroa, the Eighth Circuit held that “there is a presumption that ‘knowingly’ in section 2242(2) applies to the circumstances following the conjunction ‘if.’” Id. at 758. The case for applying the Flores-Figueroa presumption, as reiterated in Rehaif, to § 2244(b) is even