United States v. Juan Price
[…] Subsection 2244(a) provides punishment for one who “knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact with or by another person, if so to do would violate” one of a set of cross-referenced subsections prohibiting certain more serious offenses defined as “sexual acts.” 6 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a). Subsection (b), at issue here, criminalizes “knowingly engag[ing] in sexual contact with another person without that other person’s permission.” Id. § 2244(b). Finally, subsection (c) doubles the maximum term of imprisonment for § 2244 offenses if the sexual contact “is with an individual who has not attained the age of 12 years.” Id. § 2244(c).