2 UNITED STATES V. PRICE
[…] person” when doing so would violate various provisions of
§§ 2241–43 “had the sexual contact been a sexual act,”
further confirming the close relationship between § 2244 and
the other three sections. “The interrelationship and close
proximity of these provisions of the statute presents a classic
case for application of the normal rule of statutory
construction that identical words used in different parts of
the same act are intended to have the same meaning.”
Comm’r v. Lundy, 516 U.S. 235, 250 (1996) (internal
quotation marks omitted).
Sections 2241 and 2243, the two sections addressing
sexual contact with minors, include provisions that expressly
limit their mens rea requirements. Section 2241(d) provides
that “the Government need not prove that the defendant
knew that the other person engaging in the sexual act had not
42 UNITED STATES V. PRICE
attained the age of 12 years,” while § 2243(d) states that “the
Government need not prove that the defendant knewC(1) the
age of the other person engaging in the sexual act; or (2) that
the requisite age difference existed between the persons so
engaging.” Neither § 2242(2) nor § 2244(b) contains an