action to the prejudice of another.” Stilp v. Hafer, 718 A.2d 290, 292 (Pa. 1998) (citing
[…] took place on November 3—including half of the Pennsylvania Senate, the full
membership of the Pennsylvania House of Representatives (and Representative Kelly’s
own election to the United States House for that matter). Given the quorum quandary
such a move would precipitate, it is unclear how the General Assembly—whose members
are set to begin “[t]heir term of service” on December 1, PA. CONST. art. II, § 2—could
possibly be reconstituted in time to select an alternate slate of electors by the federal
“safe harbor” deadline of December 8, see 3 U.S.C. § 5, absent the election certifications
that Petitioners seek to block.
[68 MAP 2020] - 7
that each State’s method “for its final determination of any controversy or contest
concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State” must have been
established “by laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors”—
i.e., before November 3, 2020. See 3 U.S.C. § 5 (emphasis added). Accordingly, to
persist in seeking to overturn the result of any election by legislative putsch is a fool’s