In the Interest of A.M. and K.M., Minor Children
[…] State v. Pickett, 671 N.W.2d 866, 869 (Iowa 2003). Finding the father’s argument unpreserved, we decline to address this issue. 8 V. Best Interests The father does not argue termination of his parental rights is not in the girls’ best interest. Rather, his best-interest argument again lands on placement of A.M. and K.M., asserting that placement with the maternal grandmother is not in their best interests. Iowa Code section 232.117(3) directs the juvenile court to transfer a child’s guardianship and custody to one of the following upon termination: (1) DHS; (2) a placement agency or other suitable entity licensed to provide care; or (3) “a parent who does not have physical care of the child, other relative, or other suitable person.” In re J.H., No. 20-0081, 2020 WL 2988759, at *2 n.2 (Iowa Ct. App. June 3, 2020). We reject the father’s argument. Following termination, the district court did not direct placement at the maternal grandmother’s home.