IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] a favorable outcome, and subsequently assert error on appeal if the
outcome in the trial court is unfavorable.
State v. Pickett, 671 N.W.2d 866, 869 (Iowa 2003). Finding the father’s argument
unpreserved, we decline to address this issue.
8
V. Best Interests
The father does not argue termination of his parental rights is not in the girls’
best interest. Rather, his best-interest argument again lands on placement of A.M.
and K.M., asserting that placement with the maternal grandmother is not in their
best interests. Iowa Code section 232.117(3) directs the juvenile court to transfer
a child’s guardianship and custody to one of the following upon termination: (1)
DHS; (2) a placement agency or other suitable entity licensed to provide care; or
(3) “a parent who does not have physical care of the child, other relative, or other
suitable person.” In re J.H., No. 20-0081, 2020 WL 2988759, at *2 n.2 (Iowa Ct.
App. June 3, 2020).
We reject the father’s argument. Following termination, the district court did
not direct placement at the maternal grandmother’s home. Rather, custody and