IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] because the mother is safe enough to spend time with her now sixteen- and fifteen-
year-old children unsupervised, she can provide the necessary care and safely
parent two younger children full-time.
.
8
mother’s parental rights. See Iowa Code §§ 232.104(2)(d)(1) (allowing the court,
after a permanency hearing, to enter an order transferring guardianship and
custody of the children to a suitable person), 232.117(5) (allowing the court, after
a termination hearing, to not order termination of parental rights but instead enter
an order in accordance with several sections, including section 232.104). To
establish the guardianship, the court must determine by clear and convincing
evidence that “termination of the parent-child relationship would not be in the best
interest of the child[ren].” Id. § 232.104(4)(a). The mother and children assert a
guardianship is the right way for the court to establish permanency in this case
because termination is not in the children’s best interests and permissive factors
weigh against termination.