IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 7, 2018) (collecting cases affirming termination of parents’ parental rights when
they have untreated mental-health conditions). Therefore, we conclude
termination is authorized under paragraph (h) as to the mother.
The father also challenges the grounds for termination under paragraph (h),
but does so by alleging the Iowa Department of Human Services (DHS) failed to
make reasonable efforts toward reunification, namely DHS did not provide him gas
money. As part of its ultimate proof, the State must establish it made reasonable
efforts to return the children to their home. See Iowa Code § 232.102(9) (providing
DHS must make “every reasonable effort to return the child to the child’s home as
quickly as possible consistent with the best interest of the child”). “At the same
time, the reasonable efforts requirement is not viewed as a strict substantive
requirement of termination. Instead, the scope of the efforts by the DHS to reunify
parent and child after removal impacts the burden of proving those elements of
5