In re the Marriage of Terrones
[…] That is essentially the same argument she is making in this second modification action. 6 Even assuming Brenda has shown the requisite change in circumstances, however, we do not believe she proved joint physical care is in L.T.’s best interest. See Kelly, 2020 WL 3571863, at *3. Iowa Code section 598.1(4) (2019) defines joint physical care as an arrangement in which “both parents have rights and responsibilities toward the child including but not limited to shared parenting time with the child, maintaining homes for the child, providing routine care for the child and under which neither parent has physical care rights superior to those of the other parent.” “Joint physical care anticipates that parents will have equal, or roughly equal, residential time with the child.” In re Marriage of Hynick, 727 N.W.2d 575, 579 (Iowa 2007).