In re the Marriage of Bojanski
[…] We find the record sufficiently preserves the arguments James puts forth on appeal. 6 parents be credited dollar for dollar against the portion of the home classifiable as marital property. Lastly, James asks that we reverse the district court’s decision denying him alimony. 1. Valuation of Marital Home James argues Marjorie is not entitled to a credit for premarital property. Alternatively, he argues the premarital value of the home should be determined with reference to the encumbrance on the home at the time of the marriage. He seeks an increase in the equalization payment. Iowa Code section 598.21 (2018) governs the disposition of property in a dissolution action. Section 598.21(5) requires that the court “divide all property, except inherited property or gifts received or expected by one party, equitably between the parties after considering” thirteen enumerated factors. See Iowa Code § 598.21(5)(a)–(m). Iowa Code section 598.21(6) provides: Property inherited by either party or gifts received by either party prior to or during the course of the marriage is the property of that party and is not subject to a property division under this section except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party or to the children of the marriage. We consider the following factors when deciding whether it would be inequitable to exempt a spouse’s gift or inheritance from division: (1) contributions of the parties toward the property, its care, preservation or improvement[ ]; (2) the existence of any independent close relationship between