J-A24039-20
[…] 8Again, Father has failed to support his claim with citation to and discussion
of relevant case law. See Pa.R.A.P. 2119(a).
- 10 -
J-A24039-20
(5) any agreement of the parties as to which state
should assume jurisdiction;
(6) the nature and location of the evidence required
to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony
of the child;
(7) the ability of the court of each state to decide the
issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to
present the evidence; and
(8) the familiarity of the court of each state with the
facts and issues in the pending litigation.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5427(a)-(b).
Further, Section 5428 the UCCJEA provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in section 5424
(relating to temporary emergency jurisdiction) or by other laws of
this Commonwealth, if a court of this Commonwealth has
jurisdiction under this chapter because a person seeking to invoke
its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall
decline to exercise its jurisdiction unless:
(1) the parents and all persons acting as parents have
acquiesced in the exercise of jurisdiction;
(2) a court of the state otherwise having jurisdiction
under sections 5421 (relating to initial child custody
jurisdiction) through 5423 (relating to jurisdiction to
modify determination) determines that this
Commonwealth is a more appropriate forum under
section 5427 (relating to inconvenient forum); or
(3) no court of any other state would have jurisdiction
under the criteria specified in sections 5421 through
5423.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5428(a).
Initially, Father misinterprets Section 5427, which empowers a
Pennsylvania trial court with the authority to decline to exercise jurisdiction if
- 11 -
J-A24039-20
it finds that Pennsylvania is an inconvenient forum, and that another state