Kerley v. Weber CA2/2
[…] statutory procedure is the exclusive mechanism for obtaining an
order compelling an acknowledgment that a judgment has been
satisfied. (Quintana v. Gibson (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 89, 90.)
       Thus, the Legislature has determined that it is the task of
the trial court, not a jury, to determine whether a judgment has
been satisfied. The trial court here properly complied with this
court’s directions and with the governing statutes by determining
on remand whether any amount was still due on the Restitution
Judgment and, if so, how much.
       Weber cites section 592, which provides for a jury trial on
issues of fact in “actions for the recovery of specific, real or
personal property, with or without damages, or for money
claimed as due upon contract, or as damages for breach of
contract, or for injuries.” The trial court’s order did not decide
any claim for the return of property or money or for damages. It
simply decided the amount due on a judgment that already
existed. Moreover, we presume that the Legislature intended
section 724.050, which specifically governs the procedure for