Randy David Wilson v. Delmarva Power and Light Company
[…] C. § 9571, was amended in 1991 to specify that such appeals shall be “de novo.” Prior to 1991, the right to appeal from a decision of the Justice of the Peace Court was set forth in 10 Del. C. § 9570, which did not specify the applicable standard of review.’ > See Krutz v. Pomerantz, No. S15A-10-001 MJB, 2016 (Del. Super. Aug. 19, 2016) (ORDER) (analyzing diverging case law applying abuse of discretion and de novo standards of review). 6 Id. ’ Specifically, 10 Del. C. § 9570 provided: (a) A party against whom a judgment is given by a justice of the peace may appeal to Superior Court if the judgment is given without a referee trial, and the amount exceeds $5, exclusive of costs. (b) A plaintiff or defendant, as the case may be, may appeal to the Superior Court on a judgment given by a justice of the peace if the judgment is given without a referee trial, and any part of the plaintiff's demand, or the defendant’s counterclaim or setoff, exceeding $5 is disallowed or defalked. In 1991, 10 Del. C. § 9571 was amended and now explicitly calls for a de novo review: § 9571 Appeal in civil actions.