Zagorovskaya v. B & V Enterprises CA2/1
[…] (See Cole v. Fair Oaks Fire Protection Dist. (1987) 43 Cal.3d 148, 160.) The situations in which a civil action may be brought for injuries suffered on the job are not at all like those Zagorovskaya alleges she experienced. (See Miklosy v. Regents of University of California (2008) 44 Cal.4th 876, 902.) Zagorovskaya also argues that B & V may be liable for civil damages for her injury at the meat slicer under two sections of the Labor Code. Section 4553 provides for increased damages “where the employee is injured by reason of the serious and willful misconduct” of the employer. (Lab. Code, § 4553.) But that statute applies exclusively to workers’ compensation claims. (Arendell v. Auto Parts Club, Inc.