Filed 11/30/20 Zagorovskaya v. B & V Enterprises CA2/1
[…] adjudication on two of the four causes of action alleged against
her, but not for the claims of assault and battery.
4
an assistant manager at the deli department and delegated
duties to employees. This contradicted a declaration by a
representative of B & V that Shaverdian was merely a coworker.
The trial court rejected the declaration because it was not
made under penalty of perjury. In any declaration submitted
in court, the declarant must state that the declaration “is
certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of
perjury.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2015.5.) The trial court excluded
Aroutioinuan’s declaration on the ground that it did not comply
with this requirement. Instead, Aroutioinuan stated, “I declare
under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true
and correct.” (Italics added.)
We need not decide whether the court erred by refusing to
consider the declaration because any error would be harmless.
The question of whether Shaverdian was Zagorovskaya’s
supervisor was relevant to Zagorovskaya’s sex and gender