Zagorovskaya v. B & V Enterprises CA2/1
[…] This contradicted a declaration by a representative of B & V that Shaverdian was merely a coworker. The trial court rejected the declaration because it was not made under penalty of perjury. In any declaration submitted in court, the declarant must state that the declaration “is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2015.5.) The trial court excluded Aroutioinuan’s declaration on the ground that it did not comply with this requirement. Instead, Aroutioinuan stated, “I declare under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true and correct.” (Italics added.) We need not decide whether the court erred by refusing to consider the declaration because any error would be harmless.