Zagorovskaya v. B & V Enterprises CA2/1
[…] (See Miklosy v. Regents of University of California (2008) 44 Cal.4th 876, 902.) Zagorovskaya also argues that B & V may be liable for civil damages for her injury at the meat slicer under two sections of the Labor Code. Section 4553 provides for increased damages “where the employee is injured by reason of the serious and willful misconduct” of the employer. (Lab. Code, § 4553.) But that statute applies exclusively to workers’ compensation claims. (Arendell v. Auto Parts Club, Inc. (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 1261, 1264.) Similarly, Labor Code section 4558 allows employees to file suit against employers who cause injury or death by removing or failing to install safety guards on power presses. But the statute defines power press as “any material-forming machine that utilizes a die which is designed for use in the manufacture 10 of other products.” (Lab. Code, § 4558, subd. (a)(4).) The meat-slicing machine Zagorovskaya operated does not fit this definition. Nor does Solus Industrial Innovations, LLC v.