People v. Jaimes-Mendoza CA1/2
[…] Tariq met with defendant for monthly visits of 10 to 20 minutes and saw him
daily in common areas. About every six months, he would meet with
defendant for one to two hours before writing the semiannual court report
required under section 1026, subdivision (f) (§ 1026(f)).3 When Tariq began
treating defendant, he would meet him with the help of a Spanish
interpreter. But defendant had been taking English classes at the hospital
and “now he converses fairly well in English,” so Tariq no longer used an
interpreter.4



      3 When a defendant found NGI is committed to a state hospital, section
1026(f) requires the medical director to submit “a report in writing to the
court and the community program director of the county of commitment . . .,
setting forth the status and progress of the defendant” at six-month intervals.
      4   A Spanish interpreter assisted defendant at the section 1604 hearing.


                                        5
      Tariq diagnosed defendant with amphetamine-induced psychotic
disorder with onset during intoxication, amphetamine-use disorder, and