In re C.F. CA2/1
[…] the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. . . . [¶] . . . [¶] If . . . a child is not returned to the custody of a parent or legal guardian at the permanency hearing held pursuant to subdivision (f), the court shall . . . [¶] . . . [c]ontinue the case for up to six months for a permanency review hearing . . . .”]; § 366.22, subd. (a)(1) [“When a case has been continued pursuant to paragraph (1) . . . of subdivision (g) of Section 366.21, the permanency review hearing shall occur within 18 months after the date the child was originally removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian.”]; In re J.F. (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 70, 75 (J.F.) [“A notice of appeal shall be ‘ “liberally construed so as to protect the right of appeal if it is reasonably clear what [the] appellant was trying to appeal from, and where the respondent could not possibly