In re C.F. CA2/1
[…] Code, § 361.7, subds. (a) & (c).) In fact, now that C.F., Jr. has been declared a nonminor dependent and the juvenile court has terminated mother’s reunification services, the lower court will instead “focus[ ] on the goals and services described in the youth’s transitional independent living case plan . . . .” (See § 366.31, subd. (c).) Additionally, although a detriment finding made at a section 366.21, subdivision (f) review hearing could result in the termination of parental rights, the juvenile court chose not to schedule a hearing under section 366.26 for C.F., Jr. (See § 366.26, subds. (c)(1) & (c)(2)(B)(ii) [providing that a juvenile court’s detriment findings are relevant to its decision whether to terminate the rights of a parent of an Indian child]; see also § 361.6, subd. (a) [“The nonminor dependent’s legal status as an adult is, in and of itself, a compelling reason not to hold a hearing pursuant to Section 366.26.”].) In short, the juvenile court’s prior findings that DCFS engaged in active efforts to prevent the breakup of C.F., Jr.’s 14 Indian family and that returning him to mother would create a substantial risk of detriment to him have no apparent impact on C.F., Jr.’s future dependency proceedings.