In re C.F. CA2/1
[…] (See § 361.7, subd. (a); see also A.L., supra, 243 Cal.App.4th 628, 642–645 [considering the child welfare agency’s conduct “throughout the proceedings” to determine whether it made “active efforts” for the purposes of sections 361.7 and 366.26, subdivision (c)(2)(B)(i)].) As a consequence, the juvenile court’s prior active efforts finding is relevant to the analysis required by section 366.26, subdivision (c)(2)(B)(i). 9 Section 361.7, subdivision (a) requires that “a party seeking an involuntary foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights over, an Indian child . . . provide evidence to the court that active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful.” (§ 361.7, subd. (a).) Subdivision (b) in turn provides: “What constitutes active efforts shall be assessed on a case-by-case basis. The active efforts shall be made in a manner that takes into account the prevailing social and cultural values, conditions, and way of life of the Indian child’s tribe. Active efforts shall utilize the available resources of the Indian child’s extended family, tribe, tribal and other Indian social service agencies, and individual Indian caregiver service providers.” (Id., subd. (b).) 18 Because reversal of the October 29, 2019 active efforts finding may affect whether the juvenile court decides to terminate mother’s parental rights over M.A., A.A., N.A., and J.A., that aspect of her appeal is not moot.