Filed 10/28/20; Modified and Certified for Publication 11/25/20 (order attached)
[…] and their related companies.” The court further ordered
monetary sanctions against Sabetian and his attorney in the
amount of $2,500.
2. Standard of review and applicable law
Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030 authorizes a trial
court to impose a range of penalties against “any party engaging
in the misuse of the discovery process,” including monetary and
evidence sanctions (id., subds. (a), (c)). (Accord, Los Defensores,
Inc. v. Gomez (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 377, 390; Kayne v. The
Grande Holdings Limited (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 1470, 1475.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010 provides that
misuses of the discovery process include “[f]ailing to respond or to
submit to an authorized method of discovery” (id., subd. (d)),
“[m]aking, without substantial justification, an unmeritorious
objection to discovery” (id., subd. (e)), “[m]aking an evasive
response to discovery” (id., subd. (f)), and “[d]isobeying a court
order to provide discovery” (id., subd. (g)).