CRAIG WILLIAMS ET AL. v. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE
[…] date;
In their brief, Appellants argue that
Tokio has not proffered any evidence of a bond, cash deposit or certificate
of self-insurance. The only possible compliance of record is through the
policies at issue. If Tokio is correct that the primary policy’s amendatory
endorsement excludes coverage when the vehicle’s use is subject to a
“rental agreement,” then the Proof of Financial Responsibility statutes
would be violated. . . .
Appellants’ argument overlooks the fact that the TFRL contemplates certain exceptions
for rental vehicles. Specifically, section 55-12-106(10) of the TFRL provides:
Any person licensed and engaged in the business of renting or leasing
motor vehicles to be operated on the public highways shall be required only
to furnish proof of financial ability to satisfy any judgment or judgments
rendered against the person in the person’s capacity as owner of the motor
vehicle, and shall not be required to furnish proof of its financial ability to
satisfy any judgment or judgments rendered against the person to whom the
motor vehicle was rented or leased at the time of the accident[.]
In its April 17, 2019 order, the trial court correctly explained that the TFRL
draws a distinction as to renters and lessors of automobiles and other
businesses that provide automobiles to the public, and other automobile
owners; and between “renter risks” and “owner risks.” The concern to have