CRAIG WILLIAMS ET AL. v. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE
[…] we rent to you. By signing this agreement you agree to be bound by all of
the provisions and terms found in our Rental Auto Coverage Policy of
Insurance. You agree that all policy provisions which exclude coverage
contained therein apply to you as renter, and to any driver you authorize or
permit to drive the Vehicle.
(emphasis in original). Appellants contend that paragraph 5 of the Rental Agreement is
contrary to the Tennessee Financial Responsibility Law of 1977, Tennessee Code
Annotated section 55-12-101, et seq. (“TFRL”). At section 55-12-122, the TFRL
provides:
(a) An owner’s policy of liability insurance shall designate, by explicit
description or by appropriate reference, all motor vehicles with respect to
which coverage is thereby granted; and shall insure the person named
therein, and any other person using the motor vehicle or motor vehicles
with the express or implied permission of the named insured, against loss
from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership,
maintenance, or use of the motor vehicle or motor vehicles within the
United States or the Dominion of Canada, subject to limits, exclusive of
interest and costs, with respect to each such motor vehicle, which are set
forth in § 55-12-102.
(b) An operator’s policy of liability insurance shall insure the person named
as insured therein against loss from the liability imposed upon the insured
by law for damages arising out of the use by the insured of any motor
vehicle not owned by the insured within the same territorial limits and
subject to the same limits of liability as are set forth above with respect to
an owner's policy of liability insurance.1
At section 55-12-102(12)(C), the TFRL further provides:
(12) “Proof of financial responsibility” or “proof of financial security”
means:
(A)(i) If proof is required after December 31, 1989, but prior to January 1,
2009, such proof means: