CRAIG WILLIAMS ET AL. v. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE
[…] rental vehicles. The first class of risks, which we shall refer to as “Owner
Risks,” includes those accidents that may occur from the operation of [a
rental company’s] vehicle by [a rental company’s employee] while in the
course of her employment, or that may occur from the negligent
maintenance of its vehicles . . . . The second class of risks, which we shall
refer to as “Renter Risks,” includes those accidents that may arise from the
operation of one of [the rental company’s] vehicles by one of its rental
customers. As to Renter Risks, section 55-12-106(10) of the [TFRL]
specifically exempts [the rental company] from demonstrating proof of
financial security.
Martin, 505 S.W.3d at 534-25.
Contrary to Appellants’ argument, the TFRL does not require Lexus of Memphis
to “furnish proof of its financial ability to satisfy any judgment or judgments rendered
against the person to whom the motor vehicle was rented or leased at the time of the
accident[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-12-106(10). Rather, the TFRL only requires Lexus of
Memphis to “furnish proof of financial ability to satisfy any judgment or judgments
rendered against [it] in [its] capacity as owner of the motor vehicle.” Id. Furthermore,
Lexus of Memphis’ requirements under the TFRL may be fulfilled “by policies of one (1)
or more insurance carriers which policies together meet these requirements.” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 55-12-122 (emphasis added). As set out above, the Rental Agreement
between Mr.