UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Washington’s northwestern coast. Under the Clean Water Act, EPA is required to set national
“standards of performance for marine sanitation devices” that are “designed to prevent the
2
discharge of untreated or inadequately treated sewage into or upon the navigable waters.”
33 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(1). Once EPA promulgates national standards, the standards serve as a floor,
and no state is permitted to “adopt or enforce any statute or regulation” regarding marine sanitation
devices that is less stringent than the national standards. See id. § 1322(f)(1).
In certain circumstances, however, a state may impose greater restrictions on vessel sewage
discharge in the form of a No Discharge Zone, or NDZ. Under Section 312(f)(3), “if any State
determines that the protection and enhancement of the quality of some or all of the waters within
such State require greater environmental protection, such State may completely prohibit the
discharge from all vessels of any sewage, whether treated or not, into such waters.”
Id. § 1322(f)(3). There is, of course, a catch. Before a state can create an NDZ, it must obtain
approval from EPA, which must “determine[] that adequate facilities for the safe and sanitary
removal and treatment of sewage from all vessels are reasonably available for such water to which
such prohibition would apply.” Id. After a state applies for permission to designate an NDZ, EPA
has 90 days to make its determination on the reasonable availability of adequate facilities. Id.
To facilitate EPA’s decision, agency regulations require that a state’s application to create
an NDZ include the following: