UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] of Need.
Starting, as it must, with the text of the statute, Lamie v. U.S. Tr., 540 U.S. 526, 534 (2004),
the court concludes that Congress was clear that the petitioning state—not EPA—is entrusted with
determining whether enhanced protection against marine sewage discharge is necessary. Section
312(f)(3) delineates separate roles for the petitioning state and EPA. The state is entrusted with
determining whether “the protection and enhancement of the quality of some or all of the waters
within such State require greater environmental protection.” 33 U.S.C. § 1322(f)(3). Following
that determination, EPA’s Administrator is tasked with determining whether “adequate facilities
for the safe and sanitary removal and treatment of sewage from all vessels are reasonably
available.” Id. By design, the state and EPA work in separate spheres: the state identifies a need
for greater protection from marine discharge, and EPA determines whether prohibition of marine
39
discharge will be feasible. The text of the statute therefore suggests EPA does not enjoy plenary