UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] b. Explicit directive
Intervenors next attempt to distinguish Michigan by arguing that, while the statutory
scheme in Michigan explicitly called for the considerations of costs, the same is not true here.
Intervenors’ Br. at 22–23. They also contend that Congress did not intend for EPA to consider
costs in Section 312(f)(3) because Congress explicitly required EPA to consider costs in making
different determinations under other subsections of the same section of the Clean Water Act but
did not specifically do so in Section 312(f)(3). Id. at 22 (citing 33 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(1) (requiring
EPA to promulgate regulations for marine sanitation devices “after giving appropriate
consideration to the economic costs involved”); id. § 1322(n)(b)(B)(vii) (requiring consideration
of “the economic costs of the installation and use of the marine pollution control device” for armed
service vessels); id. § 1322(o)(B)(vii) (requiring consideration of “the economic costs of the use
17
of the management practice” in determining such practices for recreational vessels); id.
§ 1322(p)(6)(C)(ii)(III) (allowing exclusion of installed ballast water management systems if
“with respect to the use of which[,] the environmental, health, and economic benefits would exceed
the costs”)). Neither argument meaningfully distinguishes this case from Michigan.
The provision at issue in Michigan no more expressly required consideration of costs than
does the statutory text at issue here. Neither statutory provision explicitly mentions costs. Rather,