SMITH v. KING
[…] how it’s going to support the request to proceed IFP.” Gerald
then asked the court to order Ashley to pay for the transcript.
Ashley’s counsel argued she should not have to pay for it.
Counsel noted that Gerald argues he does not have the ability
to pay for the transcript, but he had purchased plane tickets to
take the children to New York. The court stated, “I’m not going
to order [Ashley to] pay for the transcript.” On June 28, 2019,
the district court denied Gerald’s motion for a transcription of
the proceedings.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2301.01 (Reissue 2016) states:
Any county or state court, except the Nebraska Workers’
Compensation Court, may authorize the commencement,
prosecution, defense, or appeal therein, of a civil or crimi-
nal case in forma pauperis. An application to proceed in
forma pauperis shall include an affidavit stating that the
affiant is unable to pay the fees and costs or give security
required to proceed with the case, the nature of the action,
defense, or appeal, and the affiant’s belief that he or she
is entitled to redress.
(Emphasis supplied.) Gerald’s desire to have the earlier pro-
ceedings transcribed was not absolutely necessary to his
- 197 -
Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
29 Nebraska Appellate Reports
SMITH v. KING
Cite as 29 Neb. App. 152