IN RE COOK COMPRESSION LLC
[…] Ulrichs’ “declaration” in which he stated:
I have no personal knowledge of facts relevant to this case, including the
nature of the hiring, retention, training, entrustment, etc. of the Cook Compression
driver involved, or of the accident itself (other than the fact that the accident
occurred) or of its aftermath. Any and all information I have related to this case has
been relayed to me by subordinates or by internal and outside counsel.
Plaintiffs objected to the declaration relying on Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
section 132.001, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), an unsworn declaration may be used in
lieu of a written sworn declaration, verification, certification, oath, or affidavit
required by statute or required by a rule, order, or requirement adopted as provided
by law.
...
(c) An unsworn declaration made under this section must be:
(1) in writing; and
(2) subscribed by the person making the declaration as true under penalty of
perjury.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 132.001(a, c).
A template jurat containing the declarant’s name, address, date of birth, and perjury
attestation appears at subsection (d). An unsworn declaration “must include a jurat in substantially
the following form”:
-4-
04-20-00517-CV
“My name is (First) (Middle) (Last), my date of birth is
_______________________, and my address is (Street) (City) (State) (Zip Code)
and I declare under penalty of (Country) perjury that the foregoing is true and
correct.
Executed in __________ County, State of ____, on the ______ day of (Month)
(Year)
____________________
Declarant”
Id. § 132.001(d) (emphasis added).
Plaintiffs argued Ulrichs’ declaration was not verified and, although made under penalty
of perjury, lacked the statutorily-required jurat for a declaration in lieu of an affidavit because it