USCA11 Case: 19-13989 Date Filed: 12/01/2020 Page: 1 of 13
[…] evidence from which it could reasonably find that the defendant was guilty.” United
States v. Frye, 402 F.3d 1123, 1128 (11th Cir. 2005) (quotation marks omitted). The
purpose of the factual-basis requirement is “to protect a defendant who mistakenly
believes that his conduct constitutes the criminal offense to which he is pleading.”
Id. (quotation marks omitted).
i.
Before we turn to Jean’s claim that his guilty plea lacked a sufficient factual
basis, we must resolve the parties’ dispute as to what the government needed to prove
to convict Jean of violating § 1327.
Section 1327 makes it a crime to “knowingly aid[] or assist[] any alien
inadmissible under section 1182(a)(2) (insofar as an alien inadmissible under such
section has been convicted of an aggravated felony) . . . of this title to enter the
United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1327. We have held that, to convict a defendant of
violating § 1327, the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) the
defendant knowingly aided or assisted an alien to enter the United States; (2) the