Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] after the juror was observed sleeping while evidence was being presented. Id. at 188.
The Southern District affirmed the trial court's decision, reasoning that "[jurors] cannot
determine facts from evidence they have not heard." Id. Here, however, the trial court
determined that Jurors 10 and 26 were not sleeping through the presentation of evidence.
Youngblood does not alter our decision, and merely reinforces that a trial court's
determination of whether juror misconduct has occurred sufficient to warrant
ameliorative action is subject to review for abuse of discretion.
Todd's reliance on section 494.485 to support his claim of error is also not
persuasive. Section 494.485 provides:
If in any case to be tried before a jury it appears to the court to be
appropriate, the court may direct that a number of jurors in addition to the
regular jury be called and impaneled to sit as alternate jurors. Alternate
jurors, in the order in which they are called, shall replace jurors who, prior
to the time the jury retires to consider its verdict, become or are found to be
unable or disqualified to perform their duties. Alternate jurors shall be
selected in the same manner, shall have the same qualifications, shall be
subject to the same examination and challenges, shall take the same oath and
shall have the same functions, powers, facilities and privileges as the
20
principal jurors. Alternate jurors who do not replace principal jurors shall
be discharged after the jury retires to consider its verdict. Each side is
entitled to one peremptory challenge in addition to those otherwise allowed
by law for each two alternate jurors to be impaneled. The additional
peremptory challenge may be used against an alternate juror only, and the
other peremptory challenges allowed by law shall not be used against the
alternates.
"Section 494.485 regulates the jury process in a manner consistent with the
constitutionally mandated unanimous verdict," and failure to comply with the statute is
reversible error. State v. Amick, 462 S.W.3d 413, 416 (Mo. banc 2015). Todd's