State of Washington v. I.A.S.
[…] The court’s finding of guilt is consistently characterized by the deferred disposition statute as a “conviction.” At the conclusion of the period of supervision, if the court finds that the juvenile has completed the terms of supervision, “the juvenile’s conviction shall be vacated” and the court dismisses the case with prejudice. RCW 13.40.127(9)(b) (emphasis added) (“[A] conviction under RCW 16.52.205” is an exception.). “A deferred disposition shall remain a conviction unless the case is dismissed and the conviction is vacated pursuant to (b) of this subsection or sealed pursuant to RCW 13.50.260.” RCW 13.40.127(9)(c) (emphasis added). And see RCW 13.40.127(5) (evaluation authorized for juveniles “convicted of animal cruelty” whose disposition is being deferred). Under RCW 43.43.754(1), “[a] biological sample must be collected for purposes of DNA identification analysis from . . . [e]very adult or juvenile individual convicted of a felony” or certain other enumerated offenses, as well as anyone required to register as a sex offender. (Emphasis added.) At the time the trial court entered the order deferring I.A.S.’s disposition, the statute provided that for persons subject to the DNA collection 3 No. 37166-2-III State v.