State of Washington v. I.A.S.
[…] I.A.S. requirement who were serving a term of confinement in a city or county jail facility, the city or county jail facility was responsible for obtaining the biological samples. RCW 43.43.754(5)(a). For those who were serving or “are to serve” a term of confinement in a Department of Corrections (DOC) facility or a Department of Children, Youth and Families (DCYF) facility, the facility holding the person was responsible for collecting the biological sample. RCW 43.43.754(5)(c). For those like I.A.S. who would not be confined during the period of community supervision, the law provided: (5) Biological samples shall be collected in the following manner: .... (b) The local police department or sheriff's office shall be responsible for obtaining the biological samples for: (i) Persons convicted of any offense listed in subsection (1)(a) of this section or adjudicated guilty of an equivalent juvenile offense, who do not serve a term of confinement in a department of corrections facility, department of children, youth, and families facility, or a city or county jail facility; . . . .... (6) For persons convicted of any offense listed in subsection (1)(a) of this section or adjudicated guilty of an equivalent juvenile offense, who will not serve a term of confinement, the court shall order the person to report to the local police department or sheriff’s office as provided under subsection (5)(b)(i) of this section within a reasonable period of time established by the court in order to provide a biological sample. The court must further inform the person that refusal to provide a biological sample is a gross misdemeanor under this section. 4 No. 37166-2-III State v. I.A.S. Former RCW 43.43.754(5)(b)(i), (6) (2019) (emphasis added). Following amendment earlier this year, RCW 43.43.754(d) now provides that for persons who will not serve a term of confinement, “the court shall . . . if the local police department or sheriff’s office has a protocol for collecting the biological sample in the courtroom, order the person to immediately provide the biological sample to the local police department or sheriff’s office before leaving the presence of the court.” LAWS OF 2020, ch. 26, § 7. I.A.S. argues that he is entitled to avoid the DNA collection consequence of a conviction because of his deferred disposition.