State of Washington v. I.A.S.
[…] M.Y.G., case no. 37240-5-III, filed today, in which DNA collection upon conviction was challenged on somewhat different grounds. 2 No. 37166-2-III State v. I.A.S. Under RCW 13.40.127, juvenile courts have the authority to defer imposing a sentence for eligible juveniles through a deferred disposition. A juvenile offender granted a deferred disposition must plead guilty or otherwise submit to a finding of guilt and is placed on community supervision for a period not to exceed one year. RCW 13.40.127(2), (5). “The court may impose any conditions of supervision that it deems appropriate.” RCW 13.40.127(5). The court’s finding of guilt is consistently characterized by the deferred disposition statute as a “conviction.”