State of Washington v. Juan Jose Luna Huezo
[…] More importantly, she averred that Luna Huezo put his penis in her mouth. She was eleven years old when the act occurred. Tammy has never been married to Luna Huezo. Luna Huezo was more than twenty-four months older than Tammy. Thus, the State presented evidence to fulfill all elements of the crime of rape of a child. 16 No. 36001-6-III State v. Huezo RCW 9A.44.083(1) governs child molestation in the first degree. The statute reads: A person is guilty of child molestation in the first degree when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim. RCW 9A.44.010(2) defines “Sexual contact” as: ‘Sexual contact’ means any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party.