[Cite as Katsande v. Ohio Dept. of Medicaid, 2020-Ohio-5488.]
[…] State Unemp. Comp. Rev. Comm., 10th Dist. No. 18AP-212, 2018-
Ohio-4294, ¶ 20, citing Miracle Home Health Care, L.L.C. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family
Servs., 10th Dist. No. 12AP-318, 2012-Ohio-5669, ¶ 18. However, in determining whether
the decision of the agency "was in accordance with law, we exercise plenary review." Id.,
citing Avalon at ¶ 20, citing BNA Constr., Ltd. v. Dir. of Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.,
10th Dist. No. 16AP-317, 2017-Ohio-7227, ¶ 25, citing BRT Transp. LLC v. Ohio Dept. of
Job & Family Servs., 10th Dist. No. 14AP-800, 2015-Ohio-2048, ¶ 15.
{¶ 19} R.C. 5164.58(A) states, "[i]f a state agency that enters into a contract with the
department of medicaid under section 5162.35 of the Revised Code identifies that a
medicaid overpayment has been made to a medicaid provider, the state agency may
commence actions to recover the overpayment on behalf of the department." Thus, R.C.
5164.58 affords "state agencies in contract with ODM for the administration of components
of the Medicaid program with the authority to commence actions to recover Medicaid
overpayments made to a Medicaid provider." Mocznianski at ¶ 17.