PRECEDENTIAL
[…] stand.
We will affirm the District Court’s denial of Nasir’s
motion for acquittal as to Counts 1 and 2 and accordingly
affirm those convictions. In doing so, we reject Nasir’s first
three arguments. However, we agree that he does not qualify
for the career offender enhancement and must be resentenced.
We also hold that his conviction for being a felon in possession
of a firearm must be vacated and remanded for a new trial on
that count of the indictment.
A. The Crack House Conviction
Nasir first challenges his conviction under the crack
house statute, specifically 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(1), which makes
it unlawful to “knowingly … lease, rent, use, or maintain any
place … for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or
using any controlled substance.” Despite the breadth of that
language, Nasir argues that his conviction should be reversed
because, he says, that subsection was not meant to cover
storage.5 Nasir did not preserve that argument in the District
5
Nasir does not argue that 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(1) does