PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Within unit C69, besides the drugs themselves, there was drug
distribution paraphernalia, namely scales and packaging
materials such as food storage bags. In addition to that
evidence, there was the testimony of the facility owner about
Nasir’s frequent and suspicious trips to the unit. Subsection
(a)(1) expressly prohibits “distributing” a controlled substance
from any rented place, and the jury was presented with more
than ample evidence that Nasir was doing just that. The
District Court properly instructed the jury that it could find
Nasir guilty of violating section 856(a)(1) if he used a “place
for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any
controlled substance.” (App. at 615 (emphasis added).) There
was thus an obvious and legitimate basis for his conviction
under the crack house statute, and the District Court’s denial of
Nasir’s motion for a judgment of acquittal was not error at all,
let alone plain error.
B. The Motion to Suppress Evidence from the