PRECEDENTIAL
[…] of a controlled substance).
On that basis, along with the plain text of the guidelines,
another of our sister courts of appeals has rejected the notion
that commentary to 4B1.2(b) can expand the guidelines’ scope.
See Havis, 927 F.3d at 386. (Because it has not been approved
by Congress, “commentary has no independent legal force—it
serves only to interpret the [g]uidelines’ text, not to replace or
modify it.”). We too agree that separation-of-powers concerns
advise against any interpretation of the commentary that
expands the substantive law set forth in the guidelines
themselves. Cf. 28 U.S.C. § 995(a)(20) (granting the
Sentencing Commission power to “make recommendations to
Congress concerning modification or enactment of statutes
relating to sentencing[.]” (emphasis added)).
In light of Kisor’s limitations on deference to
administrative agencies, we conclude that inchoate crimes are
not included in the definition of “controlled substance
offenses” given in section 4B1.2(b) of the sentencing
guidelines.