2020 IL App (2d) 190959
[…] Board of Education of the City
of Chicago, 2019 IL App (1st) 181367, ¶ 19. Under Gilliland, the “test in determining whether a
cause for dismissal is irremediable is [(1)] whether damage has been done to students, faculty or
school, and [(2)] whether the conduct resulting in that damage could have been corrected had the
teacher’s superiors warned [the teacher].” Gilliland, 67 Ill. 2d at 153. If the teacher’s conduct is
5
In the case of Chicago schools, amendments to the School Code that were enacted over
20 years after Gilliland rendered the test unnecessary. See 105 ILCS 5/34-85(a) (West 2018) (“No
written warning shall be required for conduct on the part of a teacher or principal that is cruel,
immoral, negligent, or criminal or which in any way causes psychological or physical harm or
injury to a student[,] as that conduct is deemed to be irremediable.” (Emphasis added.)); see also
Ahmad, 365 Ill. App. 3d at 164 (no need to apply two-part Gilliland test for conduct that is
immoral, criminal, or negligent, because it is deemed to be irremediable); Younge v. Board of
Education of the City of Chicago, 338 Ill. App. 3d 522, 533-34 (2003).
- 36 -