IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] provide health services to the general public. Medicaid patients would
139 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(p)(1) (“In addition to any other authority, a State may
exclude any individual or entity for purposes of participating under the State plan under this
subchapter for any reason for which the Secretary could exclude the individual or entity from
participation in a program under subchapter XVIII under section 1320a-7, 1320a-7a, or
1395cc(b)(2) of this title.”); id. § 1320a-7(b)(6) (permitting exclusion for excessive charges or
unnecessary services); id. § 1320a-7(b)(7) (permitting exclusion for “an act which is described
in section 1320a-7a, 1320a-7b, or 1320a-8 of this title”); id. § 1320a-7a(a)(1)(A) (permitting
exclusion for presenting a claim “for a medical or other item or service that the person knows
or should know was not provided as claimed”).
140 Id. § 1320a-7(b)(6).
141 Id. § 1320a-7(b)(7).
142 Id. § 1320a-7(b)(9)-(11).
143 Id. § 1320a-7(b)(12).
144 Id. § 1320a-7(b)(14).
33
No. 17-50282
nevertheless be foreclosed from challenging the termination decision based on
the holding in O’Bannon and the lack of unambiguous provisions in