IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] provision and the free-choice-of-provider provision render the majority’s
reliance on Suter wholly unpersuasive.
Subsequent legislation gives further reason to doubt the force of the
majority’s reliance on Suter. After Suter was decided, Congress amended the
Social Security Act (which includes both the Adoption Act and the Medicaid
Act) to make clear that the inclusion of an individual right in a state plan that
is subject to federal oversight does not render the right unenforceable by
individuals. The so-called “Suter fix”, 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-2, states that “[i]n an
action brought to enforce a provision of this chapter, such provision is not to be
deemed unenforceable because of its inclusion in a section of this chapter
requiring a State plan or specifying the required contents of a State plan.” See
Dickson, 391 F.3d at 603 (recognizing that “[t]he requirement of action under
a plan is not, however, dispositive of the question of whether the statute
confers rights enforceable by § 1983,” and citing the Suter fix); Harris v. James,
127 F.3d 993, 1003 (11th Cir. 1997) (same); Ball v.