IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] terminated entity are subject to termination. 8 The Providers and Individual
Plaintiffs thereafter filed an amended complaint and a new motion for a
preliminary injunction.
The district court conducted a three-day evidentiary hearing, during
which it reviewed the CMP videos and heard testimony from medical and
ethics experts. The OIG introduced evidence that, it asserts, shows PP Gulf
Coast violated federal regulations relating to fetal tissue research by altering
abortion procedures for research purposes or allowing the researchers
themselves to be involved in performing abortions. 9
8 See 1 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 371.1703(c)(7).
9 See 42 U.S.C. § 289g-1(b)(2)(A)(ii) (requiring researchers to certify that “no alteration
of the timing, method, or procedures used to terminate the pregnancy was made solely for
the purposes of obtaining the tissue”); id. § 289g-1(c)(4) (requiring researchers to certify that
5
No. 17-50282
Following the hearing, the district court issued a memorandum and
order granting the Providers and Individual Plaintiffs’ motion for a
preliminary injunction and prohibiting the termination of the Providers’