CSC SERVICEWORKS, INC. v. BOCA BAYOU CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.
[…] Stat. (2016) (“Any lease of lands and tenements, or either, made shall be deemed and held to be a tenancy at will unless it shall be in writing signed by the lessor. Such tenancy shall be from year to year, or quarter to quarter, or month to month, or week to week, to be determined by the periods at which the rent is payable.”). Thus, when the association sent the former lessee a letter canceling the lease, the tenancy terminated fifteen days later. See § 83.03(3), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“A tenancy at will may be terminated by either party giving notice as follows: … Where the tenancy is from month to month, by giving not less than 15 days’ notice prior to the end of any monthly period[.]”).