DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The wrongful eviction
claim appears to have sought damages for the future monetary income
which the former lessee lost as a result of the association’s termination of
the former lessee’s right to the exclusive and quiet use, possession and
enjoyment and access to the laundry rooms. However, as the next section
explains, the lease had expired before the association had directed the new
lessee to disconnect the former lessee’s machines.
When the extended lease expired in 2014, the former lessee became a
month-to-month tenant at will, per the parties’ oral agreement. See §
83.04, Fla. Stat. (2016) (“When any tenancy created by an instrument in
9
writing, the term of which is limited, has expired and the tenant holds over
in the possession of said premises without renewing the lease by some
further instrument in writing then such holding over shall be construed to
be a tenancy at sufferance.”); § 83.01, Fla. Stat. (2016) (“Any lease of lands
and tenements, or either, made shall be deemed and held to be a tenancy
at will unless it shall be in writing signed by the lessor. Such tenancy
shall be from year to year, or quarter to quarter, or month to month, or