DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] We agreed with the association and the new lessee and thus affirmed.
Id. We reasoned, in pertinent part:
[T]he [association’s and new lessee’s] act of disconnecting
the machines and moving them to the other side of the
laundry rooms did not have the effect of ousting [the former
lessee] of its possession of the laundry rooms as contemplated
under the unlawful detainer statute. Any connection rights
that [the former lessee] may have had were related to its
leasehold interest which, as acknowledged by [the former
lessee], was not at issue in the unlawful detainer action. See
§ 82.05, Fla. Stat. (2017) (providing that “[n]o question of title,
but only right of possession and damages, is involved in the
action” of unlawful detainer); Se. Fid. Ins. Co. v. Berman, 231
So. 2d 249, 251 (Fla. 3d DCA 1970) (reiterating that “[t]he gist
of an action for unlawful detainer is the unlawful withholding
of possession by the defendant,” and holding that an unlawful