DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] further instrument in writing then such holding over shall be construed to
be a tenancy at sufferance.”); § 83.01, Fla. Stat. (2016) (“Any lease of lands
and tenements, or either, made shall be deemed and held to be a tenancy
at will unless it shall be in writing signed by the lessor. Such tenancy
shall be from year to year, or quarter to quarter, or month to month, or
week to week, to be determined by the periods at which the rent is
payable.”). Thus, when the association sent the former lessee a letter
canceling the lease, the tenancy terminated fifteen days later. See §
83.03(3), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“A tenancy at will may be terminated by either
party giving notice as follows: … Where the tenancy is from month to
month, by giving not less than 15 days’ notice prior to the end of any
monthly period[.]”). As a result, by the time the association had directed
the new lessee to disconnect the former lessee’s machines, the former
lessee’s tenancy had terminated, and the former lessee was no longer
entitled to possession of the laundry rooms nor the ability to operate its