2 UNITED STATES V. COLLAZO
[…] defendant found guilty of violating 18 U.S.C. § 924(c) “is
already guilty of unlawful conduct twice over: a violent or
drug trafficking offense and the use, carrying, or possession
of a firearm in the course of that offense,” and the finding that
the firearm is discharged (which is required under
§ 924(c)(1)(A)(iii) in order to impose a ten-year sentence)
merely enhances the consequences for such unlawful acts.
556 U.S. at 576; see also United States v. Crowder, 656 F.3d
870, 875 (9th Cir. 2011) (holding that the word “knowingly”
in the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act
(SORNA), 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a)—which imposes criminal
penalties on any person who “knowingly fails to register or
update a registration as required by [SORNA]”—does not
apply to the phrase “as required by [SORNA]” because a
defendant would know failing to register was “not an
innocent act”).
When the statutory language is ambiguous, the Court
determines the meaning of the statutory text using other tools