United States v. Robert Collazo
[…] Crowder, 656 F.3d 870, 875 (9th Cir. 2011) (holding that the word “knowingly” in the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (SORNA), 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a)—which imposes criminal penalties on any person who “knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by [SORNA]”—does not apply to the phrase “as required by [SORNA]” because a defendant would know failing to register was “not an innocent act”).