2 UNITED STATES V. COLLAZO
[…] punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to
a term of imprisonment of 2 years.
(emphasis added).
24 UNITED STATES V. COLLAZO
‘violates’ and its direct object,” including a separate, cross-
referenced statutory provision, 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)).15
This rule is not rigid: the word “knowingly” does not
necessarily apply to every word in “a long statutory phrase,
such that questions may reasonably arise about how far into
the statute the modifier extends.” Rehaif, 139 S. Ct. at 2196;
see also United States v. Taylor, 239 F.3d 994, 997 (9th Cir.
2001) (holding that the word “knowingly” in 18 U.S.C.
§ 2423(a), which makes it unlawful to “knowingly transpor[t]
an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years in
interstate or foreign commerce . . . with intent that the
individual engage in prostitution,” does not require the
15
18 U.S.C. § 924(a)(2) provides:
Whoever knowingly violates subsection (a)(6), (d), (g),
(h), (i), (j), or (o) of section 922 shall be fined as
provided in this title, imprisoned not more than 10
years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(5)(A) provides: