USCA11 Case: 19-10915 Date Filed: 12/02/2020 Page: 1 of 58
[…] That being the case, I would have preferred that
the majority assume without deciding that section 921(a)(33)(B) sets out affirmative defenses,
thus saving the issue for when it is actually briefed and before our Court. I do think this is a
“tenable option” when Mr. Johnson has not raised this issue for our plain error review. See id. at
22 n.8. Notwithstanding my concerns about the majority’s characterization, I accept it only for
purposes of my analysis here.
43
USCA11 Case: 19-10915 Date Filed: 12/02/2020 Page: 44 of 58
Johnson was convicted of violating Florida Statutes § 784.03(1)(a). That provision
says the “offense of battery occurs” when a person “[a]ctually and intentionally
touches or strikes another person against the will of the other” or “[i]ntentionally
causes bodily harm to another person.” Fla. Stat. § 784.03(1)(a). Nothing in the
record before us indicates that Mr. Johnson was ever made aware of the elements
of his prior offense or that it might be a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence
under federal law.