KEVIN E. EVANS, ET AL. V. RICKI K. CROXDALE, ET AL.
[…] coverage or selects lower limits shall be binding upon every insured to
whom the policy applies, and shall be conclusively presumed to become a
part of the policy or contract when issued or delivered, regardless of
whether physically attached to the policy or contract. . . .
(3) No uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage need be provided in
this state by an excess or umbrella policy of insurance.
-5-
Section 56-7-1201 does not include a provision relevant to self-insureds. Instead,
guidance for those who qualify for self-insurance is found in Section 55-12-111, which
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Any person in whose name more than twenty-five (25) vehicles are
registered may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-
insurance from the commissioner as provided in subsection (c).
***
(c) The commissioner has the discretion, upon the application of the
person or religious sect or division, to issue a certificate of self-insurance
when satisfied that the person or religious sect or division is possessed and
will continue to be possessed of an ability to pay any judgments that might
be rendered against the person or religious sect or division.
(d) The commissioner may, at any time after the issuance of a certificate
of self-insurance, cancel the certificate by giving thirty (30) days’ written
notice of cancellation should there be reason to believe that the person or
religious sect or division to whom this certificate was issued is no longer
qualified as a self-insurer under this section.
(Emphasis added.).
A plain reading of Section 55-12-111 provides that a person who qualifies for and
obtains self-insurance is insured for his or her own liability through his or her own assets.
See generally Martin v. Powers, 505 S.W.3d 512, 518-19 (Tenn. 2017) (defining a self-