Gregory Carr v. Lloyd Hoover
[…] State, 203 So. 3d 1, 3 (Miss. Ct. App. 2016) (“It was learned [that the defendant] had purchased Sudafed, the main ingredient in methamphetamine.”). Officer Hoover saw, inside the truck, large quantities of what he reasonably—although mistakenly—believed to be a controlled substance. See Miss. Code Ann. § 41–29–313(c) (West 2018) (“[Possessing p]roducts containing more than twenty-four (24) grams of . . . pseudoephedrine . . . constitute[s] a rebuttable presumption of intent to use the product as a precursor to methamphetamine or another controlled substance.”). Carr admitted to Officer Hoover that the truck belonged to him. This is enough to establish probable cause. Cf. United States v.