L.S. v. PSP
[…] C.S. §9799.56(a)(1). In addition, offenders must notify the State Police “within three business days of” any changes in residence, employment or employment location, or enrollment status in an educational institution. 42 Pa. C.S. §9799.56(a)(2). Offenders must “appear within 10 days before each annual anniversary date of [their] initial registration ... at an approved registration site to complete a verification form and to be photographed.” 42 Pa. C.S. §9799.60(b). Offenders who fail to comply with the registration and verification provisions “may be subject to prosecution under [Section 4915.2 of the Crimes Code,] 18 Pa. C.S. §4915.2 (relating to failure to comply with 42 Pa. C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. I registration requirements).” 42 Pa. C.S. §§9799.56(d), 9799.60(e). L.S.’s petition for declaratory and injunctive relief asserts that subchapter I of SORNA II cannot be applied to him because to do so would violate the constitutional proscription against ex post facto laws.