Jones v. Phillips
[…] Code § 55.1-135. 14 The “language as provided . . . in § 55.1-136,” id., which is deemed sufficient to establish the right-of-survivorship prerequisite to a tenancy by the entirety, is stated 14 The Virginia Code Commission noted that this sentence was relocated to Code § 55.1- 135 “because it is more logically located with other provisions regarding joint ownership.” See Virginia Code Commission, Report on the Revision of Title 55 of the Code of Virginia, S. Doc. No. 5, at 11 (2018). Prior to its relocation in 2019, this provision was found in Code §§ 55-20 and -21. The first statute provided: When any joint tenant dies, before or after the vesting of the estate, whether the estate is real or personal, or whether partition could have been compelled or not, his part shall descend to his heirs, or pass by devise, or go to his personal representative, subject to debts or distribution, as if he had been a tenant in common. And if hereafter any estate, real or personal, is conveyed or devised to a husband and his wife, they shall take and hold the same by moieties in like manner as if a distinct moiety had been given to each by a separate conveyance. Code § 55-20 (2018) (emphases added).