Dewine v. State Farm Ins. Co.
[…] APPEARANCES:

Robert M. Johnson and Jeremy M. Burnside, Burnside Law, LLC, Portsmouth, Ohio, for
appellant.

James L. Mann, Circleville, Ohio, for appellee.

Hess, J.
      {¶1}      Matthew Dewine appeals the trial court’s decision granting summary

judgment in favor of Bryan Dewine on the ground that Matthew Dewine’s action is barred

by the statute of limitations. Matthew argues that the trial court erred because it failed to

toll the statute of limitations during the time that Bryan was absent from the state of Ohio

as required by R.C. 2305.15(A).

        {¶2}    We find that the tolling provision in R.C. 2305.15(A) applies to Bryan’s

absence from Ohio. The plain language of the statute provides that the time of Bryan’s

absence from Ohio “shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action

must be brought.” Bryan left Ohio and moved to Nevada because a woman he was dating

lived there. Eventually he married her and found a job. Bryan was not engaged in

commerce so as to implicate the Commerce Clause. Because the cause of action accrued
Scioto App.