Dewine v. State Farm Ins. Co.
[…] statute of limitations.

                               II. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR

       {¶7}    Matthew assigns the following error for our review:

       The Trial Court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Appellee
       Bryan Dewine because it failed to adhere to Section 2305.15 of the Ohio
       Revised Code.
Scioto App. No. 20CA3903                                                                     5



                                 III. LAW AND ANALYSIS

       {¶8}   Matthew contends that the trial court erred when it failed to apply the tolling

provision of R.C. 2305.15(A) to the time Bryan was absent from Ohio. He argues that the

plain language of the statute is unambiguous and provides, “if the person departs from

the state * * * the time of the person’s absence or concealment shall not be computed as

any part of a period within which the action must be brought.” Matthew argues that the

trial court did not address the Sixth Circuit’s decision in Garber, supra, which is the highest

federal authority on the matter. Matthew also argues that the trial court improperly added