1 Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967).
[…] Rights, alleging duress.2 CYS then asked the court to rule on the termination
petition, and in January 2020, the court granted the petition and involuntarily
terminated Mother’s parental rights to Child. This timely appeal followed.
As noted above, Mother’s counsel has filed an Anders brief and motion
to withdraw, and we must address the facial sufficiency of both filings before
turning to the merits of the appeal. Commonwealth v. Goodwin, 928 A.2d
287, 290 (Pa.Super. 2007) (en banc). In an Anders brief, counsel must (1)
____________________________________________
2 See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2711(c)(3)(i)(A) (“Notwithstanding paragraph (1), . . .
[a]n individual who executed a consent to an adoption may challenge the
validity of the consent only by filing a petition alleging fraud or duress within
the earlier of the following time frames: (A) Sixty days after the birth of the
child or the execution of the consent, whichever occurs later[;] (B) Thirty days
after the entry of the adoption decree”). But see 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2711(c)(1)(ii)
(“For a consent to an adoption executed by a birth mother, the consent is
irrevocable more than 30 days after the execution of the consent”).
-3-
J-A24023-20
summarize the procedural history and facts of the case, with citations to the
record; (2) refer to anything in the record that arguably supports the appeal;
(3) set forth counsel’s conclusion that the appeal is frivolous; (4) set forth
counsel’s reasons for so concluding.