IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] change is made to the total assessed damages of $10,000 in these scenarios. Rather, only the
number of animals killed on the illegal hunt changes. Taking this a step further, a similar analysis
shows that a hunter could proceed to hunt down a squirrel ($0), rabbit ($50), duck ($50), and two
wild turkeys ($500 total) with only a misdemeanor poaching prosecution to follow, despite the
higher variety and numbers of species killed. However, killing either a trophy moose ($10,000)
or deer ($2,000), for instance, would raise the charges to a felony under Idaho law. See I.C. §§
36-1401(c)(3), 36-1404(a). Running through these scenarios emphasizes the statute’s enduring
focus on the “single or combined reimbursable damage assessment of more than one thousand
dollars ($1,000)” rather than a requirement for a hunter to simply shoot two or more “of any
combination” of species. I.C. § 36-1401(c)(3) (2014).
Indeed, the provision “any combination of numbers or species of wildlife” is broad